Left color

EBC Site Remediation and Redevelopment Program: Statewide Leadership Team of the MassDEP Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup

When:
April 3, 2018 @ 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
E. L. Harvey & Sons, Inc.
68 Hopkinton Rd
Westborough, MA 01581
USA
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

Thank you to our Sponsors:

              

 

This EBC Site Remediation and Redevelopment Program will provide a unique opportunity for attendees to hear first from Paul Locke, Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup for the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection, and then from each of the four regional MassDEP Deputy Regional Directors of the Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup.

Discussion topics will include an overview of state wide programs and priorities and updates on activities in each of the four MassDEP regional offices.

  • Waste Site Cleanup Program
  • Marine Oil Spill Prevention & Response Program
  • Natural Resource Damages Program
  • Emerging Contaminants
  • Revisiting TCE

There will be ample time for open discussion and Q & A with speakers.

Final Agenda – Site Remediation and Redevelopment Briefing from the Statewide Leadership Team of the MassDEP Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup

Presentations are posted to the Presentations Section of the EBC website.

LSP Credits: this EBC program has been approved for 2.0 DEP Regulatory credits. Please check in at the registration table the morning of the program if you are interested in receiving LSP DEP Regulatory credits.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this meeting (3.0 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

 

Agenda

Program Chair:

  • Jonathan Kitchen, Chair, EBC Site Remediation & Redevelopment Committee; Principal, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Speaker Agenda:

Programs and Priorities of the Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup

  • Paul Locke, Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup, MassDEP

Briefing from the Deputy Regional Directors of the Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup

  • Mark Baldi, Deputy Regional Director, Central Regional Office
  • Stephen Johnson, Deputy Regional Director, Northeast Regional Office
  • Gerard Martin, Deputy Regional Director, Southeast Regional Office
  • Eva Tor, Deputy Regional Director, Western Regional Office

Following the Speaker Presentations will be a Panel Discussion moderated by Jonathan Kitchen of Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Program Details

Registration, Continental Breakfast: 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Program: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Individual Registration

[tbl]

If registration occurs  ——–>,Through March 30,After March 30
EBC Member:,$70,$90
Non-Member:,$100,$120
Government/Non-Profit:,$25,$25

[/tbl]

Group Registration
For EBC Members only – register five attendees for the price of four!
Discount will automatically be applied during online registration.

Fine Print
Cancellations must be received by 5:00 p.m. on Friday, March 30 for a refund. No-shows will be charged. Please keep in mind that online registration for this program will close at 3:00 p.m. on Monday, April 2. Walk-in registration is accepted at the door.

[button url=http://www.cvent.com/d/4tq6gm/4W color=blue]REGISTER NOW[/button] [button url=http://www.cvent.com/d/7tq2n1/4W color=yellow]SPONSOR THIS EVENT[/button]

Subsidized Registration

EBC Members Only – Ascending Professional Rate: $25
Attendees who have worked in the environmental/energy sector for less than 10 years.

Job Seeker Rate: $25
For attendees currently seeking employment, not for those currently self-employed.

Attendee List

David Austin AECOM Project Manager
Michael Barry South Street Realty Business Development
Michael Billa Tetra Tech Vice President
kathleen campbell CDW Consultants President
Jennilee Cannucci Inland Professional Corporation Geoscientist
Tom Carney Charter Contracting Company, LLC Business Development
David Ciccalone Roux Associates, Inc. Senior Hydrogeologist
Timothy Clinton Fuss & O’Neill Project Manager
Steve Cross Heritage Environmental Services, LLC Strategic Accounts Manager
Kevin Delaney WL French Excavating Corporation Project Manager
Hugo DelRosso US Ecology Account Executive
Jarrett Everton W. L. French Excavating Corporation Senior Project Manager
Rose Forbes Air Force Remediation Program Manager
Max Forsythe National Response Corporation (NRC) Business Development Manager
kevin franklin US Ecology, Inc. Vice president of Business development-Remediation
James Greacen Tetra Tech Project Manager
John Harvey Wilcox & Barton, Inc. LSP
Raymond Johnson Tetra Tech, Inc. Senior Vice President
Nancy Kaplan Eversource Energy Senior Counsel
Leo Laviolette US Ecology Project Manager
Joel Loitherstein Tighe & Bond Principal LSP
Gary Murphy Strategic Environmental Services, Inc. General
Charles Myette Brown and Caldwell Vice President
Tricia Pinto Sanborn Head & Associates Senior Vice President
Bill Podolski Boston Environmental Corp Environmental Scientist
Joseph Polsinello Inland Professional Corporation LSP
Matt Preston EnviroVantage Business Development
Chuck Raymond Geosyntec Consultants Marketing Director
Tyler Rogers J.H. Maxymillian, Inc. Project Manger
Scott Sampson Casella Waste Systems, Inc Landfill Sales Manager
Craig Sasse Triumvirate Environmental Technical Manager
John Shea Mackie Shea Shareholder
Richard stromberg Boston Env. Corp Sr. Project Mgr
Karl Touet Twin Elms Principal
Matthew Wagner Tighe & Bond Senior Environmental Scientist
Susan Welt Geosyntec Consultants Senior Environmental Engineer
Nathan White Sumco Eco-Contracting Team Lead