Left color

EBC Site Remediation and Redevelopment Program: Transportation Documentation & E-Manifesting: Liability, Responsibility, and You

When:
September 11, 2018 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
E. L. Harvey & Sons, Inc.
68 Hopkinton Rd
Westborough, MA 01581
USA
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

 

The Site Remediation and Redevelopment Committee of the EBC is pleased to provide this program offering a refresher on waste documentation and an update on the current state of E-Manifesting which was implemented on June 30, 2018. Transportation documents including hazardous and non-hazardous manifest, bills of lading, and material shipping records will be covered. The discussion will include the liabilities, responsibilities, and best practice procedures for shipping documentation. Following these discussions, E-Manifesting will be discussed, including process, implementation status, and implications for projects. Following presentations, a panel discussion with opportunities for questions will take place.

Final Agenda – Site Remediation Program – Transportation Documentation E-Manifesting Liability Responsibility and You

Presentations and program materials are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

 

Agenda

Program Co-Chairs:

  • Steve Cross, Strategic Accounts Manager, Heritage Environmental Services, LLC
  • Max Forsythe, Business Development Manager, National Response Corporation (NRC)

Speakers:

  • Margaret (Peg) Carson, Investigator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Eastern Region (PHH-42)
  • Steve Cross, Strategic Accounts Manager, Heritage Environmental Services, LLC
  • Max Forsythe, Business Development Manager, National Response Corporation (NRC)
  • Eumir Pena, Commercial Vehicle Enforcement Unit, Boston Police Department
Attendee List

Michael Alroy Global Remediation Services Senior Project Account Manager
William Burns McPhail Associates, LLC Senior Project Manager
Adam Cote GZA Project Manager
Guy Dalton GZA Associate Principal – Office Manager
Lori Ann Foley MWRA Program Manager-Environmental
Kirk Franklin Frank Corp. Project Manager
Mike Gitten ATC Group Services Division Manager
James Greacen Tetra Tech Project Manager
Lindi Higgins AECOM Senior Scientist/Project Manager
Lindsey Howard Haley & Aldrich, Inc. Staff Engineer
Eric Langill Select Demo Services Project Manager
Leslie Lombardo GEI Consultants, Inc. Project Manager
Pete Long The Heritage Group VP Business Operations-Real Estate
Susan Marx MWRA Program Manager, Environmental
John Nelson MWRA environmental manager
Christopher Nitchie Tetra Tech Senior Project Engineer
Chris Paulino W. L. French Excavating Corporation Senior Environmental Project Manager
Charles Riccardi J.H. Maxymillian, Inc. Manager of Engineering
Nate Richard EnviroVantage
Ryan Stobbs EnviroVantage Regulatory Compliance
Paul Sutton Golder Associates Inc Senior Consultant
Dan Walsh W. L. French Excavationg Corporation LSP | Senior Environmental Project Manager
Paul Woodell GeoDesign, Inc. Associate
Matt Young Cumberland Farms Senior Project Manager