Left color

EBC Seventh Annual Offshore Wind Conference: 2020 Vision – Procurements, Permits, Ports and Jobs

When:
February 14, 2020 @ 7:15 am – 12:30 pm
Where:
WilmerHale
60 State Street
Boston
MA
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

Equinor Wind US, Ørsted, Mayflower Wind, and Vineyard Wind are each advancing their offshore wind development projects in the Northeast. The states of Connecticut, Massachusetts and Rhode Island have all awarded long term power contracts for four offshore wind projects, Vineyard Wind 1, Park City Wind, Mayflower Wind and Revolution Wind.

For this EBC program, representatives of each of these developers have been invited to speak at the EBC’s Seventh Annual Offshore Wind Conference.

Come hear the developers and their stakeholders, including federal and state officials, that are engaged in procurements and regulatory reviews of these projects, ports, environmental, and fisheries. There will be a discussion of their vision for the responsible growth of offshore wind in the U.S. while addressing the cultural, economic, environmental and survival interests of those who share the sea.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – 7th Annual Offshore Wind Conference

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

 

Agenda

Program Agenda

Program Co-Chairs:

  • Wayne Cobleigh, Vice President, GZA
  • Eric Nestler, Senior Principal Scientist, Normandeau Associates, Inc.
  • Nathalie Schils, Director of Offshore Wind – East, Tetra Tech

Speaker Agenda:

Federal Offshore Wind Energy Program Outlook

  • Michelle Morin, Chief, Environment Branch for Renewable Energy, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), U.S. Department of the Interior

Offshore Wind Energy in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

  • Bruce Carlisle, Managing Director, Offshore Wind, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
  • Patrick Woodcock, Commissioner, Department of Energy Resources, Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Presentations from Offshore Wind Developers: Outlook of the Leaseholders and Developers in Connecticut, Massachusetts & Rhode Island

Moderator: Nathalie Schils, Tetra Tech

  • Equinor Wind US – Scott Lundin, Head of Permitting – New England
  • Mayflower Wind Energy, LLC – Ruth Perry, Marine Science and Regulatory Policy Specialist
  • Ørsted Energy & Eversource Energy – Revolution Wind, South Fork Wind, Bay State Wind & Ocean Wind –Stephanie Wilson, Permit Manager, Ørsted Energy Company
  • Vineyard Wind, LLC – Nathaniel Mayo, Manager, Development and Policy, Vineyard Wind, LLC

U.S. Supply Chain and Washington Update

  • Jason Folsom, National Sales Director, U.S., MHI Vestas Offshore Wind
  • Laura Smith Morton, Senior Director, Policy and Regulatory Affairs, American Wind Energy Association
  • Raya Treiser, Partner, WilmerHale

Impact Mitigation & Stakeholders Panel: Lessons Learned in 2019 – Fishing, Marine-life, Environmental, Workforce, Supply Chain

Moderator: Eric Nestler, Normandeau Associates, Inc.

Panel Members:

  • Bruce Carlisle, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
  • Beth Casoni, Executive Director, Massachusetts Lobstermen’s Association
  • Fiona Hogan, Ph.D., Research Director, Responsible Offshore Development Alliance
  • Scott Lundin, Equinor Wind US
  • Nathaniel Mayo, Vineyard Wind, LLC
  • Michelle Morin, BOEM
  • Ruth Perry, Mayflower Wind Energy, LLC
  • Stephanie Wilson, Ørsted Energy Company
Attendee List

Daniela Abbott Pare Corporation Senior Project Engineer
Phoebe Adame University of New Hampshire Student
Jonathan Alvarez EA Engineering, Science, and Technology PBC Senior Geologist/Project Manager – Propeller Club Port President
Lars Andresen Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI) Managing Director
Ellen Angley Eversource Energy Senior Vice President
Timothy Ashmore CDM Smith Client Service Leader
Tyler Ballew Sherin and Lodgen LLP Associate
Jennette Barnes WCAI – Local NPR for the Cape, Coast and Islands Reporter
Ted Barten Epsilon Associates, Inc. Principal
Maeve Bartlett AECOM Director, Strategic Development
Diane Baxter GZA Associate Principal
Michael Behrmann Clean Energy NH Director of Business Development
Eric Bender Bender editor
Marc Bergeron Epsilon Associates Associate
Lana Bluege CONEG Regional Program Coordinator
Brianna Brand Clean Energy NH Senior Program Director
Courchene Brent TRC
Malwina Burzec Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Counsel
Matt Cadwallader Woods Hole Group Business Development Director
Susan Cahalan CHANGE environmental President
Wystan Carswell Haley & Aldrich, Inc. Senior Engineer
Bruce Clendenning The Nature Conservancy, NH Chapter Energy Policy Manager
John Cossa Beveridge & Diamond Attorney at Law
Marcus Cross Avangrid Renewables Senior Project Manager
Deborah Crowley RPS Group, Inc. Senior Environmental Consultant
John Crowther Stantec Principal, Environmental Services
Mark Curran Battelle Manager
Roberto DaSilva City of East Providence Mayor
Ryan Davis Anchor QEA Principal Scientist
Rosalie DeCosta Vineyard Wind External Affairs Manager
Mark Dell’Orfano Sheehan Phinney Bass & Green, PA Attorney
Brook Detterman Beveridge & Diamond Attorney at Law
Christine Dieter Hinckley Allen Associate
Michael Donegan
Dwight Dunk Epsilon Associates Principal
Jessi Duston UMass Lowell Development Coordinator
Audrey Eidelman BCK Law, P.C. Attorney
Lisa Engler MA CZM Director
Bob Erickson CSA Ocean Sciences, Inc Northeast Region Manager
Sam Evans-Brown New Hampshire Public Radio Media Representative
Sarah Faldetta Epsilon Associates Senior Consultant
William Fazioli City of East Providence Director of Planning & Economic Development
Paul Fennelly
Adrienne Fink Offshore Wind Consultants (OWC) Principal
Kim Fitzgibbons Kleinschmidt Associates Principal Consultant
Jennifer Flood Mayflower Wind Offshore Permitting Manager
Christian Fox The Nature Conservancy in Connecticut LIS Blue Plan Outreach Coordinator
Kathleen Freeman Mayflower Wind Energy LLC Senior Manager, Permitting & Environmental
Peter Garvey Dewberry Vice President
Billie-Jo Gauley Anchor QEA Senior Geologist
Lisa Gilbreath Pierce Atwood LLP Counsel
Napoleon Gonsalves City of East Providence Director of Administration
Alycia Goody MA DPU Assistant General Counsel
Tim Griffin MHI Vestas Offshore Wind Harbour Contracting & Support Professional
Bob Hamilton Woods Hole Group, Inc. President
Erin Healy Stantec Sr. Project Manager
James Janosky Project Manager
Holly Johnston Epsilon Associates, Inc. Associate
Adam Kahn Foley Hoag LLP Attorney
Isabel Kaubisch Nitsch Engineering Project Manager
Kristin Kelleher British Consulate General Boston Vice Consul, Prosperity, Energy & Climate
Peko Ku Project Manager – Offshore wind
Michael Kuser RTO Insider Reporter
Julia Lewis Tetra Tech Senior Marine Scientist
Barry Logue Scottish Development Interenational VP Renewables US
Michael Macrae Harvard University Energy Analytics Manager
Matthew Mailloux New Hampshire Office of Strategic Initiatives Energy Advisor
Rick Mandile SAGE Environmental, Inc. Principal
Caitlin Marquedant Harvard Kennedy School Executive Education Program Director
Melissa Martin RI Waterfront Restoration Executive Director
Meghan Massaua Meridian Institute Senior Mediator and Program Manager
Michael McMahon Tufts MS Offshore Wind Energy Engineering Graduate Student
Daniel Mendelsohn RPS Group, Inc. Principal Consultant
Nicole Mikkelson Institute for Sustainable Energy, BU MBA 2020, Management Intern, Researcher
Katherine Miller Tetra Tech Marine Project Specialist
Valerie Miller SWCA Environmental Consultants Team Lead
Emily Mitchell UMASS Boston Attorney
Kevin Molloy CDM Smith Inc Vice President
Robert Moran National Grid Principal Program Manager
Brendan Moss Vineyard Wind Communications Director
David Murphy Tighe & Bond Vice President
Rebekah Nagy Tufts & Lloyd’s Register Masters Student & Project Engineer
Christopher Newhall AECOM Senior Project Manager
Eric Noreen Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources Communications Director
Darrell Oakley Epsilon Associates Senior Consultant
David O’Connor ML Strategies, LLC SVP for Energy
Corina Olteanu Attorney
Benoit Pantin
Charlotte Pechtl Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Senior Regulatory Coordinator
Kevin Penders Preti Flaherty Attorney
Chris Pettit ICF Manager
Anthony Puntin BETA Group Associate
John Razzolini Battelle Business Line Manager
Matt Rood BETA Group, Inc. Project Manager
Samuel Rowe EnBW North America Operations Coordinator
Victoria Rowe Tetra Tech Environmental Planner
Jill Rowe RPS Director, Ocean Science
Igor Runge GZA Senior Consultant
Deborah Rutecki Normandeau Associates, Inc Senior Scientist
Jesse Saglio Rhode Island Commerce Corporation President and COO
Amanda Schoen MHI Vestas Offshore Public Affairs Lead
Alan Shoer Adler Pollock & Sheehan Partner
Justin Skenyon RI Coastal Resources Management Council Principal Ocean Engineer
Kelly Smith Tufts University Offshore Wind Engineering Master’s Candidate
Kimberly Smith Gray & Pape Archaeologist
Peter Spawn Wilcox and Barton Vice President
Logan Sullivan Vineyard Wind Project Manager
Tim Sullivan VHB Senior Project Manager
Maura Surprenant AECOM Senior Scientist/Program Manager
Marian Swain Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources Energy Policy Analyst
Yannick Tamm Boston University MBA Candidate 2020
Curt Thalken Normandeau Associates Inc. Chief Operating Officer
Dave Ting
Joe Tomei GeoTesting Express Director of Testing Services
Martin Tremblay Worley BD Director Offshore Wind
Elisabeth Treseder Equinor New England Market Lead
Kristin Uiterwyk Urban Habors Institute, UMass Boston Assistant Director
Bob Varney Normandeau Associates President
Tom Waddington Substructure Senior Marine Engineer
Adam Wade Foley Hoag LLP Attorney
Jessica Wall Anderson & Kreiger Attorney
Marc Wallace Tech Environmental, Inc. Vice President
Chris Waterson Waterson Terminal Services General Manager
David Watters NH Senate Senator
Zack Westgate Norwegian Geotechnical Institute Manager, Offshore Wind USA
Katherine Wilson National Grid Lead Program Manager, Renewable Contracts
Phil Wilson MMT US Inc Senior Sales Manager
Casey Zorn Tufts University Student
Joe Zottoli RPS Fisheries Biologist

Thank you to our GOLD SPONSORS