Left color

EBC Rhode Island & RISEP Leadership Program: Environmental, Energy and Climate Leadership & Legislative Briefing

Share:
When:
March 5, 2019 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
RI Department of Environmental Management - Room 300 -
235 Promenade Street
Providence RI
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

Thank you to our Collaborating Organization

This EBC Rhode Island program will provide updates and insights into Rhode Island’s environmental, resiliency, and energy program developments and budgets and priorities for 2019 and beyond. Featured speakers include the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management Director Janet Coit, Office of Energy Resources Commissioner Carol Grant and Rhode Island’s Chief Resiliency Officer, Shaun O’Rourke.

Issues to be discussed by Director Coit and Commissioner Grant include:

  • Climate Change Preparedness and Resiliency
  • Renewable Energy
  • Stormwater Management
  • Enforcement
  • Energy Efficiency
  • Natural Gas Pipeline Expansions
  • Coastal Erosion
  • Solid Waste Management
  • Urban Soils
  • Organics Management
  • Power Sector Transformation
  • Dredging and Ports & Harbors
  • Site Remediation and Brownfields

There will be adequate time for Q & A from the audience.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – Rhode Island – Environmental Energy and Climate Leadership and Legislative Briefing

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

 

Agenda

Program Chair and Moderator

  • Christian F. Capizzo, Counsel, Partridge Snow & Hahn LLP

Speakers:

  • Janet Coit, Director, Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
  • Carol Grant, Commissioner, Rhode Island Office of Energy Resources
  • Christopher Kearns, Legislative Liaison, Renewable Program, Energy Policy, Rhode Island Office of Energy Resources
  • Shaun O’Rourke, Chief Resilience Officer, State of Rhode Island
Attendee List

Timothy Ashmore Charter Contracting Co., LLC Director of Sales & Marketing
David Bowen Narragansett Bay Commission Engineering Manager
Patricia Brousseau VHB Environmental Scientist
Kelly Camp Woodard & Curran Senior Principal
Kufa Castro Groundwork Rhode Island
James Crowley Conservation Law Foundation Staff Attorney
Kristine Davies Trinity Consultants Principal Consultant
Sarah DeSimone GZA Environmental Scientist
Alexander Doubrava Resource Options, Inc Senior Job Coordinator
Patrick Dowling Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Associate| Department Manager
Theodore Eyster UBC Master’s Student
Tim Faulkner ecoRI News reporter
Richard Fil Robinson & Cole LLP Partner
Beth Fitzpatrick RPS Group, Inc. Manager, Compliance
Jim Georgantas Con-Test Analytical Account Manager
Jan Greenwood Woodard & Curran Senior Project Manager
Peter Grivers VHB Project Manager, Remediation Team Leader
Seth Handy Handy Law, LLC Principal
kerri houghton Narragansett Bay Commission ECTA
Chet Jobert Resource Options, Inc Account Manager
Niccolas Johnson Tetra Tech Inc. GIS Analyst/Biologist
Meg Kerr Audubon Society of RI Director of Policy
Kimberly Kirwan Narragansett Bay Commission Environmental Coordinator
Lauren Moore Conservation Law Foundation Legal Intern
Amy Moses Conservation Law Foundation Director and Vice President, Rhode Island
Nicole Mulanaphy SAGE Environmental, Inc.
Korie Nichols SAGE Environmental, Inc. Executive Assistant
Kevin O’Neill Rhode Island Business Climate Leaders
James Riordan Weston & Sampson Senior Project Manager
Amelia Rose Groundwork Rhode Island Executive Director
Igor Runge GZA Senior Consultant
Tito Sanchez BETA Group, Inc. Project Manager
Chris Stockwell SumCo Eco-Contracting Chief of Project Development
Edward Summerly GZA Principal
Joseph Unsworth GZA Senior Project Manager
Barry Wenskowicz Narragansett Bay Commission Pollution Prevention Engineer
Mark Winslow Gilbane Project Executive
Craig Wood ESS Group, Inc Principle Scientist