Left color

EBC Rhode Island Webinar: Rhode Island State Environmental, Energy and Climate Leadership

When:
April 27, 2020 @ 9:45 am – 12:00 pm
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

This EBC Rhode Island Leadership webinar will feature the environment, energy and climate leadership in Rhode Island.

Featured speakers include the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management Director Janet Coit and Deputy Director Terry Gray, Rhode Island Office of Energy Resources Acting Commissioner Nicholas Ucci, and Rhode Island’s Chief Resiliency Officer, Shaun O’Rourke.

Issues to be discussed include:

  • Climate Change Preparedness and Resiliency & Adaptation
  • Stormwater Management
  • Enforcement
  • Energy Efficiency & Renewables
  • Natural Gas Pipeline Expansions
  • Solid Waste Management
  • Urban Soils
  • PFAS
  • Organics Management
  • Power Sector Transformation
  • Dredging and Ports & Harbors
  • Site Remediation and Brownfields

Final Agenda – Rhode Island Webinar – State Environmental, Energy, and Climate Leadership

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

 

Agenda

Program Chair:

  • Alan Shoer, Partner, Adler Pollock & Sheehan, P.C.

Speaker Agenda:

Update from the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management

  • Janet Coit, Director, Department of Environmental Management, State of Rhode Island

Update on Rhode Island’s Adaptation and Resiliency Programs

  • Shaun O’Rourke, Chief Resiliency Officer, State of Rhode Island

Update from the Rhode Island Office of Energy Resources  

  • Nicholas Ucci, Acting Commissioner, Office of Energy Resources, State of Rhode Island

Panel Discussion

Panel Moderator:

  • Alan Shoer, Adler Pollock & Sheehan, P.C.

Panelists:

  • Janet Coit, RI DEM
  • Terry Gray, RI DEM
  • Shaun O’Rourke, RI Chief Resiliency Officer
  • Nicholas Ucci, RI OER
Attendee List

Kevin Aguiar BETA Group, Inc. Vice President
Glenn Almquist Woodard & Curran Senior Vice President
Kendra Beaver Save The Bay Staff Attorney
Camerin Bennett ES&M Environmental Scientist
Karen Bradbury U.S. Senator Sheldon Whitehouse Projects Director
Bill Chapman ESS Group, Inc. Market Director
Suzanne Courtemanche Tighe & Bond Senior Project Manager
Kristine Davies Trinity Consultants Principal Consultant
Eric DeNardo Environmental Strategies & Management, Inc. Civil Engineer
Christine Dieter Hinckley Allen Associate
Patrick Dowling Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Associate | Department Manager
Jennifer Gaffney TWIN ELMS Director of Risk Strategy
Ronald Gagnon RIDEM Administrator/OCTA
Rich Geisler RPS Group Vice President
Jan Greenwood Woodard & Curran Principal
Peter Harley National Grid Environmental Manager
Holly Hernandez University of Rhode Island Assistant Director, Employer Relations
William Howard National Grid Principal Environmental Scientist
Meg Kerr Audubon Society of RI Director of Policy
Michael Kirkwood Pascoag Utility District General Manager
Michele Leone National Grid Director, Sustainability & Environment
Robin Main Hinckley Allen Partner
Rick Mandile SAGE Environmental, Inc. Principal
Robert Melvin Robinson & Cole LLP Partner
Taber Midgley EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC Engineer
Amy Moses Conservation Law Foundation Director and Vice President, Rhode Island
Leticia Pimentel Robinson & Cole Associate
Steve Richtarik BETA Group, Inc.
Sarah Rocklin Weston & Sampson Senior Project Environmental Scientist
Igor Runge GZA Senior Consultant
Dawn SHABAN Eurofins Environment Testing Senior Director
Alan Shoer Adler Pollock & Sheehan Partner
Stacey Snow ESS Group, Inc. Senior Scientist
Edward Summerly GZA Principal
Elisabeth Treseder Equinor New England Market Lead
Joseph Unsworth GZA Senior Project Manager
Sheila Warren USACE New England District Silver Jackets Coordinator

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors