Left color

EBC Dam Management Program: Sediment Assessment & Management for Dam Removal

When:
April 12, 2019 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
Bowditch & Dewey LLP
200 Crossing Boulevard
3rd Floor, Framingham
MA
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

Thank you to our Bronze Sponsor

The two most costly issues to deal with when removing a dam are typically sediment management and protection of infrastructure. This EBC Dam Management Program will focus on the first; discussing how to investigate, analyze, and manage impounded sediment when removing a dam. The critical issues, typical concerns, methods, and solutions presented will be based on over 40 project examples completed throughout New England and the greater northeast. Common contaminants found in New England will be examined, as well as the wide variety of state-specific regulations that govern the sediment management approaches selected.

A robust question and answer panel discussion between presenters and attendees will take place following the presentations.

Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (2.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – Dam Management Program: Sediment Assessment & Management for Dam Removal

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

 

Agenda

Program Chair & Moderator:

  • Laura Wildman, Ecological Restoration Engineer, Princeton Hydro

Speaker Agenda:

Sediment Investigation & Management for Dam Removal

  • Laura Wildman, Ecological Restoration Engineer, Princeton Hydro

Complications to the Complications – Case Studies

  • Amy Singler, Director, River Restoration, Connecticut River Basin, American Rivers and The Nature Conservancy

Preview of New Massachusetts Statewide Guidance

  • Alex Hackman, Restoration Ecologist, MA Division of Ecological Restoration

Sediment Analysis & Dam Removal Case Studies

  • Paul Woodworth, Fluvial Geomorphologist, Princeton Hydro, LLC

Following the Speaker Presentations will be a Panel Discussion moderated by Laura Wildman of Princeton Hydro, LLC.

Panelists:

  • Alex Hackman, Restoration Ecologist, MA Division of Ecological Restoration
  • Amy Singler, Director, River Restoration, Connecticut River Basin, American Rivers and The Nature Conservancy
  • Chad Sumner, Principal, SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC
  • Paul Woodworth, Fluvial Geomorphologist, Princeton Hydro, LLC
Attendee List

Lars Andresen CDW Consultants Project Manager
Lars Andresen CDW Consultants Project Manager
Jonathan Andrews GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Associate Principal
Dan Bourdeau Geosyntec Consultants Senior Engineer
Sarah Bursky Bursky National Park Service Community Planner, Wild and Scenic Rivers Program
Marissa Carvalho Environmental Partners Group Environmental Scientist
Meghan Clifford SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC Sr. Project Coordinator
Luke Detwiler GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Dam & Levee Safety Engineer
Theodore Eyster UBC Master’s Student
Alison Field-Juma OARS: For the Assabet, Sudbury and Concord Rivers Executive Director
Eric Ford Dan Galante T Ford Company, Inc. Vice President
Laurie Gibeau GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Project Manager
Joseph Gould MA Div. of Ecological Restoration Ecological Restoration Specialist
Bill Grafton Town of Marshfield Conservation Administrator
Jill Griffiths Gomez and Sullivan Engineers Water Resources Engineer
Gary Hedman Tighe & Bond LSP
Marlies Henderson Billerica SuAsCo RSC member (volunteer)
Chris Hirsch Neponset River Watershed Association Environmental Scientist
Kris Houle MA Div. of Ecological Restoration Ecological Restoration Specialist
Andrea Judge Fuss & O’Neill Inc. Senior Project Engineer
Lisa Kumpf Charles River Watershed Association Aquatic Scientist
Anna Laskin State Dept of Energy & Environmental Protection Civil Engineer III
Ryan Lizewski VHB Water Resource Engineer
Michael Martin Tighe Project Manager
Connor Nolan SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC
Kartik Parekh State Dept of Energy & Environmental Protection Civil Engineer II
Tyler Parent Normandeau Associates Fisheries Scientist
Thomas Robinson
Mary Robinson
Derek Schipper GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Senior Project Manager
Media Sehatzadeh GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Assistant Project Manager
Chad Sumner SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC Managing Principal
Matthew Taylor GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Principal
Jeremy Thebodo Alpha Analytical Technical Sales Associate
Ashlee Tyce EA Engineering, Science, and Technology Inc PBC Project Engineer/Scientist
Bill Watts Environmental Partners Project Scientist
Bryan Wentworth BSC Group Engineer Group Manager
Nick Wildman MA Div. of Ecological Restoration Restoration Specialist
Craig Wood ESS Group, Inc Principle Scientist
Lee Wooten GEI Consultants, Inc. Principal