Left color

EBC Dam Management Program: Briefing by the New England State Dam Safety Directors

When:
January 16, 2020 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
Bowditch & Dewey, LLP
100 Crossing Boulevard
Framingham
MA
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

This EBC Dam Management Committee Program will bring together the state dam safety directors from each of the New England states to discuss the dam safety programs in each of their respective states.

The meeting provides an opportunity for the directors to:

  • Discuss challenges each program faces and how other states may have had or even overcome these challenges
  • Present any upcoming changes to their programs
  • Identify ways the states can assist and collaborate with each other
  • Determine ways the EBC can support each state’s dam safety program
  • Discuss training and outreach opportunities and needs
  • Gain a better understanding of each state’s dam safety program

A robust panel discussion between the speakers and the attendees with moderator Matt Bellisle will conclude the program.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors

        

    

Thank you to our Bronze Sponsor

 

Final Agenda – Dam Management Program – Briefing by the New England State Dam Directors

Presentations are posted to the Presentation section of the EBC website.

 

Agenda

Program Chair:

  • J. Matthew Bellisle, P.E., Senior Vice President, Pare Corporation

Update from the New England State Dam Safety Directors:

Connecticut

  • Ivonne Hall, PE, Supervising Civil Engineer, Dam Safety Program, Water Planning & Management Division, Bureau of Water Protection & Land Use, Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut

Maine

  • John Skelley, P.E., State Dam Inspector, Emergency Management Agency, State of Maine

Massachusetts

  • William Salomaa, Director, Office of Dam Safety, Department of Conservation and Recreation, Commonwealth of Massachusetts

New Hampshire

  • Jim Gallagher, Chief Engineer, Dam Bureau, Department of Environmental Services, State of New Hampshire

Rhode Island

  • David Chopy, Chief, Office of Compliance & Inspection, Department of Environmental Management, State of Rhode Island
  • Paul Guglielmino, Dam Safety Engineer, Office of Compliance & Inspection, Department of Environmental Management, State of Rhode Island
  • Stacey Pinto, Compliance & Inspection, Water Compliance, Department of Environmental Management, State of Rhode Island

Vermont

  • Benjamin Green, PE, Section Chief, State Dam Safety Engineer Dam Safety Program, Department of Environmental Conservation, State of Vermont
Attendee List

Nathaniel Arai GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Senior Project Manager
J.Matthew Bellisle Bellisle Pare Corporation Senior Vice President
Heather Campelia Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, PC Structural Engineer
Michael Chelminski Stantec Principal, Environmental Services
Jeffrey Costa GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Assistant Project Manager
Chuck Coyne French Development Enterprises
Frederick Errington Trinity College Emeritus Professor of Anthropology
Phil Forzley Fuss & O’Neill Vice President
Dan Galante T Ford Company, Inc. Senior Vice President
Deborah Gewertz Amherst College Professor of Anthropology
Joseph Gould Dept. of Fish and Game, DER Ecological Restoration Specialist
John Gregoire Massachusetts Water Resources Authority Program Manager, Reservoir Operations
Jill Griffiths Gomez and Sullivan Engineers Water Resources Engineer
Stephen Hofacker Brookfield Renewable Dam Safety Engineer
Kristopher Houle MA Division of Ecological Restoration Senior Ecological Restoration Engineer
Stephanie Hubbard Wright-Pierce Project Manager
Jim Kinch NSI Contracting LLC Sales Manager
Robert Kraus krew owner
Jennifer MacGregor Kleinfelder Sr. Geotechnical Engineer
Lawrence Marcik South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority Capital Program Lead
Kate McPherson Save the Bay Narragansett Bay Riverkeeper
Akhila Mirza
Allen Orsi Pare Corporation Vice President
Christopher Palmer Weston & Sampson Geotechnical Project Manager
Daniel Ramsey GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc Assistant Project Manager
Cody Savoy
Derek Schipper GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Senior Project Manager
Chris Stockwell SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC Chief of Project Development
Chad Sumner SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC Managing Principal
Charles Teale Milone & MacBroom, Inc. NH Regional Office Manager
Brian Toombs Schnabel Engineering Senior Engineer
Ashlee Tyce EA Engineering, Science, and Technology Inc PBC Project Engineer/Scientist
Sheila Warren USACE New England District Silver Jackets Coordinator
Laura Wildman Princeton Hydro Director of the NE Field Office
Gillian Williams GEI Consultants, Inc. Project Manager
Paul Woodworth Princeton Hydro
Lee Wooten GEI Consultants, Inc. Principal