Left color

EBC Connecticut Solid Waste Management Update

When:
October 17, 2019 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
Tighe & Bond
213 Court Street
2nd Floor, Wilcox Conference Room, Middletown
CT
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

This EBC Connecticut Solid Waste Program will consist of a variety of speakers who will be talking about current solid waste management developments in the state of Connecticut and the greater New England market. The session will kick-off with an update on solid waste legislative activities. Following that there will be a presentation on the current recycling market and what has changed since the implementation of China’s National Sword, and a presentation on the Quantum Biopower’s Anaerobic Digestion Facility operating in Southington, CT. There will also be a presentation on the collection and disposal of organics by Blue Earth Compost.

The session will conclude with a panel discussion on the issues of the day and any other hot topic issues that may be of importance to those in attendance.

Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – Connecticut Solid Waste Management Update
Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

Agenda

Program Chair:

  • Jeffrey Martirano, Project Manager, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Speakers:

Legislative Developments Impacting Solid Waste Management

  • Christopher P. McCormack, Member, Pullman & Comley, LLC

Update on Recycling Markets in Connecticut and New England

  • Steven Changaris, Manager, Northeast Region, National Waste & Recycling Association

Update on Quantum Biopower Anaerobic Digestor Facility  

  • Brian Paganini, Vice President & Managing Director, Quantum Biopower

Food Scraps are Resources, Not Waste

  • Alexander Williams, Owner & Directors of Operations, Blue Earth Composts, Inc.

Following the presentations will be a moderated discussion.

Panelists:

  • Steven Changaris, Manager, Northeast Region, National Waste & Recycling Association
  • Gabrielle Frigon, Supervising Environmental Analyst, Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assistance, Office of Policy and Planning, Connecticut DEEP
  • Robert Isner, Director of the Waste Engineering and Enforcement Division, Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assistance, Connecticut DEEP
  • Brian Paganini, Vice President & Managing Director, Quantum Biopower
  • Alexander Williams, Owner & Directors of Operations, Blue Earth Composts, Inc.
Attendee List

Ishtua Alicea, Bristol Resource Recovery, Intern
Sue Annelli, ACV Enviro, Sr. Account Executive
Dean Bebis, Eversource, Environmental Specialist
James Belden, Covanta, Area Asset Manager
Mark Bobman, Bristol Resource Recovery, Executive Director
David Bodendorf, Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, Senior Environmental Engineer
Matthew Brown, Anchor Engineering Services, Inc., Senior Project Manager
Dorothy Buckoski, Epsilon Associates, Inc., Senior Consultant
Rebecca Bunnell, Town of Fairfield, Sustainable Task Force Secretary
Jackie Caceci, Tighe & Bond, Inc., Project Manager
Brian Card, RIRRC, Director of Engineering
Peter Egan, Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, Director of Operations and Environmental Affairs
Brian Freeman, Robinson+Cole, Lawyer
Thomas Gaffey, Materials Innovation & Recycling Authority, Director of Recycling & Enforcement
Neil Hickey, Fuss & O’Neill, Project Manager
Josh Hughes, Capitol Consulting, SVP
Tonya King, Covanta, Environmental Specialist
Wojciech Krach, Kaman Corporation, Sr. Environmental Engineer
Lou Muratore, RED Technologies, LLC, Senior Vice President, Environmental Division Manager
James Orioli, Recycling Equipment Systems Corp., Owner
John Pizzimenti, Murphy Road Recycling LLC, Mgr, Environmental Services
April Regan, USA Hauling & Recycling, Sustainability and Community Outreach
Jared Rhodes, RI Resource Recovery, Director of Policy and Programs
Philip Sheibley, Fiberight, Chairman
Bill Soukup, Tetra Tech, Senior Hydrogeologist

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors