Left color

EBC Connecticut Webinar: Briefing from the Leadership of Connecticut DEEP

When:
April 24, 2020 @ 8:45 am – 12:00 pm
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

This EBC Connecticut Leadership webinar will feature the leadership of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) including Commissioner Katie Dykes and her senior leadership team – the Deputy Commissioners.

The webinar will focus on Connecticut DEEP’s environmental and energy program developments, enforcement activities, budgets, and overall priorities for 2020.

Plan to attend and learn how state environmental agency program priorities will impact state, municipal, and private sector activities.

Important Environmental and Energy Issues to be discussed:

  • Site Remediation and Brownfields
  • Dredging and Ports & Harbors
  • Grant Funding
  • Renewable Energy
  • Offshore Wind Development
  • Stormwater Management
  • Water Supply
  • Enforcement
  • Infrastructure
  • Natural Gas Pipeline Expansions
  • Preparedness and Resiliency
  • Flooding and Coastal Erosion
  • Solid Waste Management
  • Urban Soils
  • Organics Management
  • PFOAs and Emerging Contaminants

Following the formal presentations there will be a moderated discussion with the speakers that will address critical issues important to EBC member companies.

Final Agenda – EBC Connecticut Webinar – Briefing from the Leadership of the Connecticut DEEP

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

 

Agenda

Speaker Agenda:

Keynote Presentation: Top Connecticut DEEP Program Priorities for 2020

 

Katie Dykes, Commissioner
Department of Energy & Environmental Protection
State of Connecticut

[clear]

Program Priorities: PURA, Energy and Technology

  • Betsey Wingfield, Deputy Commissioner for Environmental Quality, Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut

The Client Concierge Service

  • Camille Fontanella, Client Concierge Team Lead, Office of Planning and Program Development, Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut

Following the Speaker Presentations, will be a panel discussion, moderated by Dana Huff, Chair of the EBC Connecticut Chapter, and Senior Vice President of Tighe & Bond.

Attendee List

Jill Adams WRAFT
David Aldridge Southeastern CT Regional Resources Recovery Authority Executive Director
Timothy Ashmore CDM Smith Client Service Leader
Richard August York Analytical Laboratories, Inc. Director of Client Services
Denise Bartone Eversource Manager – Licensing & Permitting
John Bashaw Reid and Riege, P.C. Partner
James Belden Covanta Area Asset Manager
Frazier Blaylock Covanta Sr. Director, Government Relations
Mark Bobman Bristol Resource Recovery Executive Director
David Bodendorf Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority Senior Environmental Engineer
Sarah Boggess ReEnergy Holdings LLC VP of External Affairs
Jackie Caceci Tighe & Bond, Inc. Project Manager
Ryan Cullen Simplicity Engineering Owner
Debra Darby Tetra Tech Manager, Organics Sustainability Solutions
Hugo DelRosso US Ecology Senior Account Executive
Deborah Denfeld Fuss & O’Neill Project Manager
Franca DeRosa Brown Rudnick LLP Partner
Richard Dmochowski Fairfield Flood & Erosion Control Board Member
Stephen Edwards Environmental Services Principal
Peter Egan Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority Director of Operations and Environmental Affairs
Ronald Ferraiuolo SumCo Eco-Contracting Team Lead
Catherine Finneran Eversource Vice President, Sustainability and Environmental Affairs
Michael Garon WSP Land Surveying Manager
George Gurney Weston Solutions, Inc. Senior Project Manager
Anna Hagstrom State Dept. of Energy & Environmental Protection Fellow
David Halliwell POWER Engineers Environmental Project Manager
Nicholas Hastings Woodard & Curran, Inc. Senior Principal
Paul Hearn Baralmar Advisors LLC Managing Member
Jane Huber Eurofins Environment Testing US National Program Manager
Dana Huff Tighe & Bond Vice President
James Hunt Eversource Energy Senior Vice President, Regulatory Affairs & Chief Communications Officer
Gary Iadarola Eversource Manager, Enviromental Remediation
Melissa Kaplan BSC Group Manager of Ecological Sciences – CT
Pete King Geosyntec Consultants Principal Engineer
Tonya King Covanta Environmental Specialist
Scot Kuhn HRP Associates, Inc. Vice President
Justin Lipe Quantum Biopower Lead Process Engineer
Kolin Loveless Bloom Energy Business Development and Policy Manager
Nicole Lugli CT DEEP Office Director, Planning and Program Development
Devon McGhee Michael Baker International Coastal Management Specialist
Robert Melvin Robinson & Cole LLP Partner
Rebecca Merz Phoenix Environmental Laboratories, Inc. New England Sales Manager
Scott Miller Clean Earth Regional General Manager
Donald Musial Wheelabrator Technologies General Manager
Thomas ORourke Eversource PM Gas Sales
Tony Paradis Vistra Energy Plant Manager
Kurt Prochorena BSC Group, Inc. Principal
Chris Rodstrom Vineyard Wind Technical Design & Permitting Manager
thomas Salimeno Loureiro Engineering Associates, Inc Technical Practice Leader, Environmental Engineering
Jonathan Schaefer Robinson & Cole LLP Counsel
Emilee Scott Robinson + Cole
Joanna Sebik Haley & Aldrich, Inc. Assistant Project Manager
Pete Silva Vistra Energy EHS Manager
Aaron Silva BL Companies Project Manager
Allison Stanton Eversource
Chris Stockwell SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC Chief of Project Development
Carl Stopper TRC Environmental Corp. Vice-President
Steven Tobias Guidehouse Director
Elisabeth Treseder Equinor New England Market Lead
Ryan Vescovi US Ecology Account Manager
Tori Walker Sustainable Energy Advantage, LLC Senior Analyst
Todd Walles Weston Solutions Inc. VP/Project Director
Paul Woodworth Princeton Hydro Fluvial Geomorphologist

Thank you to our PLATINUM SPONSOR

Thank you to our GOLD Sponsor

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors

         

     

Thank you to our Bronze Sponsor