EBC Connecticut Program: CT DEEP Deputy Commissioner Kaliszewski and Bureau Chiefs

Details

Date: October 5, 2018

Contact

Phone: (617) 505-1818

Email: [email protected]

Thank you to our Sponsor

 

This EBC Connecticut morning program will feature the environmental leadership team of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) including Deputy Commissioner for Environmental Quality, Robert Kaliszewski. The program will also include participating from the three bureau chiefs who report the Kaliszewski. They will report on their top five critical issues and program priorities in their respective bureaus.

Plan to attend this program and gain insight into Connecticut’s environmental program developments, budgets and priorities for 2018 and 2019 and learn how your business and clients could be impacted.

Final Agenda – EBC Connecticut Program – CT DEEP Deputy Commissioner Kaliszewski and Bureau Chiefs

Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (2.5 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

 

Agenda

Program Chair:

  • Dana Huff, Chair, EBC Connecticut Chapter; Vice President, Tighe & Bond

Speaker Agenda:

Update from the DEEP Deputy Commissioner for Air, Waste & Water

  • Robert Kaliszewski, Deputy Commissioner, Environmental Quality, Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP), State of Connecticut

Update from Bureau Chiefs for Environmental Quality

  • Betsey Wingfield, Chief, Bureau of Water Protection and Land Reuse
  • Yvonne Bolton, Chief, Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance

Following the CT DEEP updates will be a panel discussion moderated by Dana Huff of Tighe & Bond.


Attendee List

Theresa Albanese Mott MacDonald Senior Environmental Project Manager
Ellen Angley Eversource Energy Vice President
Matthew Antonacci USA Hauling & Recyling Operations Manager
Sudip Bafna Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Associate
Paul Balavender O&G Industries, Inc. General Counsel
Amy Bassilakis Tradebe Environmental Services Environmental Technician
Heather Belanger Frito-Lay Environmental Coordinator
Charles Brink GEI Consultants Project Manager
Timothy Burke Groundwater & Environmental Services, Inc. Senior Project Manager
Jackie Caceci Tighe & Bond, Inc. Project Manager
Kevin Cahill Eversource Manager, Environmental Compliance & Performance
Michael Cote Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions Principal Geologist
Jean Cronin Hughes & Cronin Vice President
Hugo DelRosso US Ecology Account Executive
Bob Deptula Eversource Supervisor, Licensing & Permitting
Chris Dickman Cisco LLC President
Richard Dmochowski Fairfield Flood & Erosion Control Board Chairman
Peter Egan Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority Director of Operations and Environmental Affairs
John Ellis Terracon Consultants Inc. Sr. Environmental Scientist
Catherine Finneran Eversource Director, Environmental Affairs
Michael Gaughan Eversource
John Geary US Ecology Remediation Buisness Manager
Tracy Gionfriddo Eversource Sr. Environmental Specialist
Aaron Godfrey Strategic Environmental Services General Manager
George Gurney Stantec LEP
John Herlihy Aquarion Water Company Vice President, Water Quality and Environmental Management
Josh Hughes Capitol Consulting SVP
Sean Hughes Hughes & Cronin Account Director
Gary Iadarola Eversource Manager, Enviromental Remediation
Christopher Jez Murphy Road Recycling Operations Manager
Melissa Kaplan BSC Group Project Manager/Wetland Scientist
Frank Kehoe Ramboll Managing Consultant
George Logan Aquarion Water Company Director, Environmental Management
Rick Love United Technologies Corporation Director, Environmental Programs
Robert MacDuff Triton Environmental Vice President
Scott Miller Clean Earth Inc. Regional General Manager, New England
Louis Muratore RED Technologies, LLC Vice President, Environmental Division Manager
Donald Musial Wheelabrator Technologies General Manager
Charles Nicol Eversource Energy Sr. Counsel
Tony Paradis  Managing Director
Anne Peters Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP Partner
Thomas Salimeno BETA Group, Inc. Associate
Jon Schaefer Robinson & Cole LLP Attorney
Peter Silva Vistra Energy EHS Manager
Rachel Thayer Resource Options Account Manager
Jeremy Thebodo Alpha Analytical Technical Sales Associate
Ryan Vescovi NRC East Environmental Services, Inc. Business Development Manager
Paul Woodell GeoDesign, Inc. Associate

The available presentations from the EBC Connecticut Program: CT DEEP Deputy Commissioner Kaliszewski and Bureau Chiefs completed on October 5, 2018, can be viewed below.

Presentations – EBC Connecticut Program – CT DEEP Deputy Commissioner Kaliszewski and Bureau Chiefs

Upcoming Programs & Events

©2021 Environmental Business Council of New England. All rights reserved. Website Design by Compete Now.

Follow Us: