Left color

EBC Connecticut Leadership Program: Update from the Connecticut DEEP Environmental Quality Leadership Team

When:
October 30, 2019 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
Eversource Energy
107 Selden Street
Berlin
CT
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

This EBC Connecticut program will feature the leadership of the Environmental Quality Branch of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) including Betsey Wingfield, the Deputy Commissioner for Environmental Quality and under her leadership the chiefs of three bureaus.

  • Bureau of Air Management
  • Bureau of Water Protection and Land Reuse
  • Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance

Each bureau will present an update on important technical work taking place as part of DEEP’s efforts to assess environmental conditions and plan for the next increment of environmental improvement and respond to the changing climate.

The program will include an update on DEEP’s emergency planning for facilities subject to flooding and severe weather events.

Finally, each bureau chief will provide an update on their respective critical program initiatives.

Plan to attend this program and gain insight into Connecticut’s environmental program developments, budgets and priorities for 2019 and 2020 and learn how your business and clients could be impacted.

Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.0 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – EBC Connecticut DEEP Environmental Quality Leadership Team

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors

              

                    

Agenda

Speaker Agenda:

Update from the Deputy Commissioner for Environmental Quality

  • Betsey Wingfield, Deputy Commissioner, Environmental Quality

Long Island Sound Water Quality Update

  • Mark Parker, Coordinator, Water Protection and Land Reuse Bureau

Long Island Sound Tropospheric Ozone Study (LISTOS)

  • Michael Geigert, Air Pollution Control Engineer, Bureau of Air Management

Resiliency Planning for Hazardous Material Businesses

  • Diane Duva, Director, Emergency Response Planning, Material Management and Compliance Assurance Bureau

Update from the Bureau Chiefs – Critical Program Initiatives 

  • Tracy Babbidge, Chief, Bureau of Air Management
  • Yvonne Bolton, Bureau Chief, Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
  • Brian Thompson, Acting Chief, Water Protection and Land Reuse Bureau
Attendees

D. Scott Atkin, Anchor Engineering Services, Inc., Principal
Sudip Bafna, Fuss & O’Neill, Inc., Associate
Ryan Bartosz, Weston & Sampson, Senior Project Manager
Amy Bassilakis, Tradebe, Environmental Services Regional Environmental Compliance Manager – Northeast
Dean Bebis, Eversource Energy, Environmental Specialist
Malcolm Beeler, Weston & Sampson Engineers, Inc., PCB Technical Lead
James Belden, Covanta, Area Asset Manager
Jonathan Bilmes, JSB Consulting, LLC, Managing Director
Harold Blinderman, Day Pitney LLP, Partner
David Bodendorf, Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, Senior Environmental Engineer
Kendra Brown, Exponent, Environmental Scientist
Timothy Burke, Groundwater & Environmental Services, Inc., Senior Project Manager
Jackie Caceci, Tighe & Bond, Inc., Project Manager
Ruthanne Calabrese, TRC, Sr. Project Manager
Todd Calder, Clean Earth, VP of Sales
Hugo DelRosso, US Ecology, Senior Account Executive
Robert Deptula, Eversource Energy
Frank DiCristina, Allnex, Site Manager
Jim Georgantas, Con-Test Analytical, Account Manager
Tracy Gionfriddo, Eversource Energy, Sr. Environmental Specialist
David Halliwell, POWER Engineers, Environmental Project Manager
Elizabeth Hansel, Vineyard Wind, Manager, Environmental Affairs
Dana Huff, Tighe & Bond, Vice President
Shawn Konary, NRG, Senior Director
Stephen Lecco, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Senior Environmental Planner
Robert MacDuff, Triton Environmental, Vice President
Todd Mahler, Clean Earth, Operations Manager
Kevin McCune, AECOM, Assoc VP, Regional Market Leader
Robert Melvin, Robinson & Cole LLP, Partner
Rebecca Merz, Phoenix Environmental Laboratories, Inc., New England Sales Manager
Scott Miller, Clean Earth, Regional General Manager
Sugato Mitra, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Senior Project Manager
Lou Muratore, RED Technologies, LLC, Senior Vice President, Environmental Division Manager
Donald Musial, Wheelabrator Technologies, General Manager
Margaret Neves, POWER Engineers, Business Development Director
Christopher Newhall, AECOM, Senior Project Manager
Chuck Nicol, Eversource Energy, Sr. Counsel
Chris Rodstrom, Vineyard Wind, Technical Design & Permitting Manager
Ginny Ryan, Allnex, Safety, Health and Environmental Manager
Lynn K Sadosky, Town of North Haven, CT, Director of Public Works
Thomas Salimeno, Loureiro Engineering Associates, Inc, Technical Practice Leader, Environmental Engineering
Caleb Scheetz, Fuss & O’Neill, Inc., Regional Office Manager
Arthur Simonian, The Mattabassett District, Executive Director
Kathleen Slimon, GEI Consultants, Inc., Sr. Engineer, Project Manager
Lynn Towill, Eversource Energy, Senior Environmental Specialist
Kaitlyn Weider, Eversource Energy
Laura Wildman, Princeton Hydro, Director of the NE Field Office
Meg Winfield, TRC, Senior Project Manager
Andrew Zlotnick, Fuss & O’Neill, Sr. Vice President