Left color

EBC Connecticut Leadership Briefing from Newly Appointed CT DEEP Commissioner Katie Dykes and the CT DEEP Deputy Commissioners

When:
April 24, 2019 @ 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
Eversource Energy -
107 Selden Street
Berlin CT
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail
Categories:

Thank you to our PLATINUM SPONSOR

Thank you to our GOLD SPONSORS

         
Thank you to our Silver Sponsors

           

            

This EBC Connecticut program will feature newly appointed Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) Commissioner Katie Dykes and her leadership team, including the DEEP Deputy Commissioners.

View the Attendee List

The program will focus on Connecticut DEEP environmental and energy program developments, enforcement activities, budgets, and overall priorities for 2019.

Plan to attend and learn how the state environmental agency programs will impact state, municipal, and private sector programs.

Important Environmental Issues to be discussed:

  • Site Remediation and Brownfields
  • Dredging and Ports & Harbors
  • Grant Funding
  • Renewable Energy
  • Offshore Wind Development
  • Stormwater Management
  • Water Supply
  • Enforcement
  • Infrastructure
  • Natural Gas Pipeline Expansions
  • Preparedness and Resiliency
  • Flooding and Coastal Erosion
  • Solid Waste Management
  • Urban Soils
  • Organics Management
  • PFOAs and Emerging Contaminants

Following the formal presentations there will be a moderated discussion with the speakers that will address critical issues important to EBC member companies.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.0 training contact hours). Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – Briefing from the Leadership of the Connecticut DEEP

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

Agenda

Keynote Presentation: Top Connecticut DEEP Priorities for 2019

  • Katie Dykes, Commissioner, Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut

Updates from the Connecticut DEEP Deputy Commissioners

  • Tracey Babbidge, Chief, Bureau of Air Management
  • Mary Sotos, Deputy Commissioner for Energy
  • Susan Whalen, Deputy Commissioner for Environmental Conservation
Attendee List

Tauhirah Abdul-Matin AECOM Department Manager
Tauhirah Abdul-Matin AECOM Department Manager
Ryan Acosta DECD Program Manager
Michael Ainsworth HRP Associates Sr. Project Manager
Ellen Angley Eversource Energy Vice President
Sudip Bafna Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Associate
Sarah Bailey Eversource Energy Engineer
Amy Bassilakis Tradebe Environmental Services Environmental Technician
Thomas Battles HRP Associates, Inc. Corporate Director of Engineering Services
Dean Bebis Eversource
Jonathan Bilmes
Drew Blicharz Eversource
Mark Bobman Bristol Resource Recovery Executive Director
David Bodendorf Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority Senior Environmental Engineer
Bob Bowden Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Associate
Bill Buckley Harbor Point Chief Engineer
Dorothy Buckoski Epsilon Associates, Inc. Senior Consultant
Rebecca Bunnell Town of Fairfield Flood and Erosion control board Secretary
Jeff Burdick Tunnel Hill Partners VP
William Burgess The United Illuminating Company Project Manager
Jennifer Burke GZA Project Manager
Tim Burke Groundwater & Environmental Services, Inc. Senior Project Manager
Jackie Caceci Tighe & Bond, Inc. Project Manager
Ruthanne Calabrese TRC Environmental Corp. Sr. Project Manager
Todd Calder ESMI of NY Vice President of Sales
Michelle Carpenter TurningPoint, LLC Managing Director of Development
Michael Conklin Town of Wilton Director of Environmental Affairs
Dale Cross Ramboll Senior Consultant
Rob Danielson Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Vice President
Hugo DelRosso US Ecology Senior Account Executive
Bob Deptula Eversource
Chris Dickman Cisco LLC President
Richard Dmochowski Fairfield Flood & Erosion Control Board Chairman
Catherine Finneran Eversource Director, Environmental Affairs
Donald Friday DECD Program Manager
Tracy Gionfriddo Eversource Energy Sr. Environmental Specialist
Ray Gradwell Harbor Point
Lawrence Grosso Veolia North America Account Manager
Ross Hartman Strategic Environmental Services, Inc.
Samuel Haydock BL Companies Director, Client Relations and Bus. Development
Bill Heiple Stantec Associate
Lucas Hellerich AECOM Associate VP
Michael Hinton Cummings & Lockwood LLC Member, Co-Chair Commercial GroupJ
ohn Hoefferle Town of Branford Town Engineer
Dana Huff Tighe & Bond Vice President
William Hurley Town of Fairfield Engineering Manager
Gary Iadarola Eversource Manager, Enviromental Remediation
Lilia Kieltyka CT Department of Housing Housing Specialist 2
Samuel King Blue Earth Compost Guru of Marketing & Business Development
Shawn Konary NRG Senior Director
Jason Krechko GZA Project Manager
Jessica Kruczek HRP Associates, Inc. Sr. Project Manager
Judith Lagano NRG Energy, Inc. SVP, Asset Management
Tita Lagrimas Tradebe Environmental Services EVP Regulatory Affairs
Aaron Lapine Antea Group Vice President
Stephen Lecco GZA Sr. Project Manager
Vince Lee DECD Program Manager
Chris Lipinski DECD Program Manager
David Lis Ramboll Environ Principal
George Logan Aquarion Water Company/Eversource Director – Environmental Management
Richard Love United Technologies Corporation Director, Environmental Programs
Robert MacDuff Triton Environmental Vice President
Todd Mahler Clean Earth Operations Manager
Michael Manfre The Mattabassett District Operations Manager
Christine Marques DECD Project Manager
Kathleen McFadden UTC Associate Director Legal
Robert Melvin Robinson & Cole LLP Partner
Rebecca Merz Phoenix Environmental Laboratories, Inc. New England Sales Manager
Scott Miller Clean Earth, Inc Regional General Manager
Edwin Moore DECD Program Manager
Lou Muratore RED Technologies, LLC Senior Vice President, Environmental Division Manager
Donald Musial Wheelabrator Technologies General Manager
Chuck Nicol Eversource
Gabriella Pagliuca Weston & Sampson Engineers, Inc. Environmental Engineer
Mark Pappalardo Eversource
Akanksha Patel Weston & Sampson Environmental Engineer
Lynne Pike DiSanto Capitol Region Council of Governments Principal Planner and Policy Analyst
Taylor Pratcher Bristol Resource Recovery Intern
Brian Quillia Pitney Bowes Manager-EHS Programs
Benjamin Rach GZA Project Manager
Deanna Rhodes City of Norwich Director of Planning & Neighborhood Services
Todd Rolland Town of Somers Director of Public Works
Michelle Ryan The Mattabassett District District Engineer
Paul Saccente Strategic Environmental Services Technical Sales Manager
Lynn K Sadosky Town of North Haven, CT Director of Public Works
Thomas Salimeno BETA Group, Inc. Associate
Jon Schaefer Robinson & Cole LLP Attorney
Rob Sibley Town of Newtown Deputy Director of Planning and Land Use
Pete Silva Vistra Energy EHS Manager
Aaron Silva BL Companies Project Manager
Arthur Simonian The Mattabassett District Executive Director
Kathleen Slimon GEI Consultants, Inc. Sr. Engineer, Project Manager
Frank Smeriglio Town of Wilton Assistant Director of Public Works/Town Engineer
Stacey Snow ESS Group, Inc. Senior Scientist
Carl Stopper TRC Environmental Corp. Vice-President
Amy Vaillancourt Tighe & Bond Senior Project Manager
Ryan Vescovi NRC East Environmental Services, Inc. Business Development Manager
Joseph Vitale Covanta Business Manager
Todd Walles Weston Solutions Inc. VP/Project Director
Kaitlyn Weider Eversource
Lynn Willey Tighe & Bond Senior Environmental Scientist, PG, LEP
Paul Woodell GeoDesign, Inc. Associate
Andrew Zlotnick Fuss & O’Neill Sr. Vice President