Left color

EBC Connecticut Emerging Contaminants Program: Understanding the Toxicity, Fate & Transport & Regulatory Implications of PFAS

When:
August 1, 2019 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
Tighe & Bond
213 Court Street
Middletown
CT
Contact:
617-505-1818E-mail

Please note that this program has been rescheduled from Tuesday, July 30, to Thursday, August 1.

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors

                 

This EBC Connecticut Emerging Contaminants program will provide an update on the status of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS). Previous EBC programs discussing PFAS have focused on providing a general overview of these chemicals, including naming conventions, sources and potentially-affected sites, sampling concerns, unique chemistry, fate & transport, and general toxicity information. This program is designed to go to the next level with an assumption that the PFAS basics are already understood. There will be a brief 15-minute introduction to review some of the basics but the focus of the program will be on the latest analytical methods, fate and transport in the environment, toxicity and health effects, legal implications, and the CTDEEP regulatory perspective.  Attendees are encouraged to raise questions for discussion about the technical and regulatory challenges associated with PFAS investigations.

A robust panel discussion with the audience will conclude the program.

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for this program (3.5 training contact hours).  Please select this option during registration if you wish to receive a certificate.

Final Agenda – Connecticut Emerging Contaminants Program – Understanding the Toxicity, Fate & Transport & Regulatory Implications of PFAS

 

Agenda

Program Chair:

  • Elizabeth Denly, Quality Assurance & Chemistry Systems Director, TRC

Speakers:

  • James Collins, Principal Engineer, Tighe & Bond
  • Andrew Davis, Partner, Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
  • Elizabeth Denly, Quality Assurance & Chemistry Systems Director, TRC
  • Brianna McLaughlin, Laboratory & PFAS Supervisor, Con-test Analytical
  • Shannon Pociu, Environmental Analyst 3, CT DEEP
  • Karen Vetrano, Ph.D., Risk Assessment & Toxicology Manager, TRC

 

Attendee List

Ishtua Alicea, UCONN Intern
Tony Alves, EDR, Business Development Manager
Mark Bobman, Bristol Resource Recovery, Executive Director
Eric Boswell, Stantec, Senior Project Manager
Kendra Brown, Exponent, Environmental Scientist
Richard Chandler, HRP Associates, Inc., Senior Project Manager
Tina Clemmey, EnSafe Inc., Senior Chemist, Data Validation
Garrett De Lotto, Globalcycle, Account Manager
Hugo DelRosso, US Ecology, Senior Account Executive
Elizabeth Denly, TRC, Quality Assurance & Chemistry, Systems Director
Richard J. Desrosiers, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Associate Principal
Brian Drollette, Exponent, Senior Scientist
Matthew Ednie, Cascade, Client Services Manager
Alfredo Fernandez, Shipman & Goodwin LLP, Attorney
John Goodno, Contest Analytical Laboratory, Manager of Sales
Nicholas Granata, Tighe & Bond, Inc., Senior Environmental Scientist
Guy Grondin, US Ecology/Stablex, Vice President Sales & Marketing
Brent Henebry, Fuss & O’Neill, Associate
John Herlihy, Aquarion Water Company, Vice President, Water Quality and Environmental Management
Jane Huber, Eurofins Environment Testing US, National Program Manager
Kyle Johnson, Brown Rudnick LLP, Associate
Diane Lauricella
Cailyn Locci, Weston & Sampson, Senior Project Manager
George Logan, Aquarion Water Company/Eversource, Director – Environmental Management
Todd Mahler, Clean Earth, Operations Manager
Stuart Manley, GHD Services Inc., Associate
Leo McDonough, Redux Technology, Sales Manager
Patrick McKeown, ect2, Business Development Manager – Northeast
Alana Miller, Regenesis, Northeast District Manager
Ron Myrick, Tetra Tech, Director
Jim Occhialini, Alpha Analytical, Vice President
James Olsen, Tighe & Bond, Vice President
Mitchell Renfrew, Shipman & Goodwin LLP, Summer Associate
Cynthia Retallick, TRC, SVP
Thomas Salimeno, Loureiro Engineering Associates, Inc, Technical Practice Leader, Environmental Engineering
Jon Schaefer, Robinson & Cole LLP, Attorney
Lauren Soos, TRS Group, Inc., Project Manager
Bill Soukup, Tetra Tech, Senior Hydrogeologist
Sarah Trombetta, TRC, Office Practice Leader
Thomas Valentine, EDR, Product Manager
Lynn Willey, Tighe & Bond, Senior Environmental Scientist, PG, LEP
Jeffrey Willson, Weston & Sampson Engineers, Inc., Senior Project Manager
Paul Woodell, GeoDesign, Inc., Associate