Left color

EBC Annual Emerging Contaminants Seminar: PFAS – The Forever Chemical – Morning Session

When:
February 9, 2021 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Where:
VIRTUAL MEETING
Contact:
6175051818E-mail

Background

PFAS (per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances) are a diverse group of man-made chemicals that are resistant to heat, water, and oil. Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS) and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) are the most commonly detected PFAS in humans, biota, and other environmental media, and are also the most commonly regulated PFAS.

An increasing number of studies performed globally indicate that PFAS are ubiquitous. Their persistence and ability to transport are of growing concern, as resistance to natural attenuation processes in groundwater results in long-distance migration in plumes, potentially affecting drinking water supplies. Health effects and toxicity are still not fully understood. The demand for PFAS testing and analysis has increased, and because of their ubiquitous nature, PFAS present both a sampling challenge and an important consideration in source attribution by regulators.

The First Annual EBC PFAS Seminar, completed in February of 2020, focused on the life cycle of PFAS, specifically on fate & transport in the environment, how PFAS ends up in landfills, wastewater treatment plants, biosolids, and our drinking water. We looked at some recent information on PFAS sampling concerns and how forensics techniques can be used for source identification.

Session Information

This year’s Seminar will be divided into a morning and an afternoon session. Register for one session and receive a 15% discount code to use for the other session!

In the morning, the program will focus on source identification for PFAS, including a comprehensive look at the history and different uses of PFAS and some new PFAS forensics tools.  There will also be an update on aqueous film forming foams (AFFF), with some information on the latest fluorine-free foams.  Finally, the issues associated with PFAS during due diligence and Phase 1 site assessments will be discussed.

Final Agenda – EBC 2nd Annual Emerging Contaminants Seminar – PFAS – The Forever Chemical

Presentations are posted to the Presentations section of the EBC website.

The afternoon session of the Seminar will provide an update on PFAS toxicity and an overview of PFAS regulations throughout the United States. We will conclude with a dynamic panel of state regulators to provide updates on PFAS in their states and answer questions from the audience.

AFTERNOON SESSION AGENDA

General Continuing Education Certificates are awarded by the EBC for both of these webinars (3.0 training contact hours). Certificates are automatically provided via email link for registered attendees at the conclusion of the webinar.

Massachusetts Licensed Site Professional (LSP) Technical Credit: EBC has applied to the Massachusetts LSP Board for 3.0 hours of technical credit. If credit hours are approved by the LSP Board this webpage will be updated.

 

Morning Session Agenda

Seminar Co-Chairs

  • Elizabeth Denly, Vice Chair, EBC TSCA and Emerging Contaminants Committee; Program Director, PFAS Group, TRC
  • Steven LaRosa, Leadership Team, EBC TSCA and Emerging Contaminants Committee; Technical Lead, Weston & Sampson
  • Frank Ricciardi, P.E., LSP, Chair, EBC TSCA and Emerging Contaminants Committee; Vice President, Weston & Sampson

Speaker Agenda

Historical Use of PFAS

  • Linda Gaines, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Environmental Health Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

PFAS Forensics

  • Mark Benotti, Ph.D., Senior Environmental Chemist, NewFields

Use and Disposal Challenges – Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF)

  • Richard Spiese, Environmental Scientist, Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation

 PFAS and Due Diligence

  • Andrew Davis, Ph.D., Esq., Partner, Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Moderated Discussion

Moderators: Elizabeth Denly & Steve LaRosa

Panel Members:

  • Mark Benotti, NewFields
  • Andrew Davis, Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
  • Linda Gaines, U.S. EPA
  • Richard Spiese, VTDEC

Adjourn – Lunch Break

AFTERNOON SESSION AGENDA

Attendee List

Russ Abell Sanborn, Head & Associates Inc. Senior Vice President
Tyler Archer Shipman & Goodwin LLP Associate
Jeffrey Arps Tighe & Bond Principal Env Sci
D. Scott Atkin Barton & Loguidice Senior Associate
Susan Bator GZA Associate Principal
Dean Bebis Eversource Energy Environmental Specialist
Matthew Bell Antea Group M&A Practice Area Leader
Ross Bennett Golder Senior Consultant and Associate
Cara Bereznai Haley & Aldrich Engineer
Christene Binger GeoInsight, Inc Office Manager
Tom Biolsi TRC Senior Project Manager
Zachary Bonin Coneco Engineers & Scientists Project Manager
Michael Buttrick Pace Analytical Account Executive
Timothy Cabot Katahdin Industries Inc CEO
Heidi Caprood Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc. Project Manager
Bill Chapman ESS Group, Inc. SENIOR SCIENTIST
Ronald Chick SuAsCo Member
Jennifer Christmann Vista Analytical Laboratory National Sales
Thomas Coffey MWRA Regional Manager-Monitoring
Cheryl Cormier AECOM Project Manager
Chip Crocetti Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc. Founding Principal
Zhanna Davidovitz DCAMM Environmental Project Manager
Robert DeAngelis Precision Coating Principal
Richard Desrosiers GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Office Administrator
Alexandra Dewey Water Supply Citizens Advisory Committee Director
Andreae Downs Wastewater Advisory Committee to the MWRA Executive Director
Brian Drollette Exponent, Inc. Senior Scientist
Emily Dupraz Pierce Atwood LLP Assistasnt
Craig Durrett Town of Derry Environmental Engineer
Jerome Edwards CAMERON-COLE, LLC President
Laura Epstein Woodard & Curran Events Specialist
Robert Fasanella Rubin and Rudman LLP Partner
David Feinson HRP Associates, Inc. Project Manager
Alfredo Fernández Shipman & Goodwin LLP Attorney
Christopher Frey GZA Senior Project manager
Jim Georgantas Con-Test/Pace Analytical Laboratory Account Executive
Gordon Getzinger Exponent, Inc. Scientist
Allison Glessner Ramboll Managing Consultant
Nicholas Granata Tighe & Bond, Inc. Principal Env. Scientist
Jill Greene CDM Smith Project Manager
Jennifer Griffith NEWMOA Project Manager
Dan Guglielmi MassDEP Environmental Engineer
Gina Gulseth SLR International Corporation Principal Environmental Engineer
Daniel Hall MassDEP Section Chief
Kerry Harrigan MIT Lincoln Laboratory Hazardous Materials Supervisor
Bernadette Hayes MassDEP Counsel, CERO, BWSC
Brent Henebry Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Associate
Heather Henriksen Harvard Office for Sustainability Administrative Coordinator
Kerri Hertz Wood E&IS Geologist
Paul Hogan Woodard & Curran Events Specialist
Nicholas Holtgrefe Coneco Engineers & Scientists, Inc. Project Manager
Dawn Horter Capaccio Environmental Engineering, Inc. Accounting Clerk
Bill Howard Waste Management of New Hampshire, Inc. District Engineer
Steven Huang Kleinfelder Senior Water Resource Engineer
John Illingworth Commonwealth of Massachusetts Environmental Analyst
Joseph Jammallo Cushing, Jammallo & Wheeler, Inc. President
Heather Kekac Van Oppen & Co 2 Business Marketing Developer
Evan Kelly Casella Compliance Specialist
Neal Kelly Atane Consulting Environmental Manager, LSP
Cathy Kiley MassDEP TFS Environmental Analyst
Molly King Maine Dept of Enviromental Protection Director, Division of Technical Services
Steve Knollmeyer Alpha Analytical VP Technical Sales
John Kubiczki Hydro-GeoChemical Solutions LLC Hydrogeochemist
Daniel LaFrance Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Marketing Coordinator
Stefanie Lamb Geosyntec Consultants, Inc. Senior Geologist
Chuck Larson Town of Nantucket Manager of Strategic Projects
Keri Lauer Woodard & Curran Technical Manager
Lisa Lefkovitz Battelle Project Manager
Dale Levandier Littleton & Ayer Spectacle Pond Association, Inc Secretary
Aaron Levy Shipman & Goodwin LLP Partner
Kerri Lewis Tighe & Bond Project Environmental Scientist
Debra Listernick OTO Associate
Cailyn Locci Weston & Sampson Senior Project Manager
Pete Long Heritage Sales guy
Emma Lord National Park Service Natural Resource Specialist
Robert Magnusson Waste Management of NH Ops Specialist
Maura McCaffery EBI Consulting Marketing Specialist
David McCarley Clean Harbors NE Business Development Manager, Technical Services
Christopher McDermott TRC Office Practice Leader
Peter McGlew Aries Engineering, LLC Principal Hydrogeologist
Kevin McGrath Veolia Director, Environment
Peter Mesard Exponent Principal Engineer
Mindi Messmer None Self
Jonathan Meunier GeoInsight, Inc Project Hydrogeologist
Andy Miller CDM Smith Associate
john morey MassDEP analyst
Megan Murphy GZA Assistant Project Manager
Ron Myrick Tetra Tech Vice President
Laurie Nehring People of Ayer Concerned About the Environment (PACE) President
Jonathan O’Brien Coneco Engineer’s & Scientist’s Administrative Assistant
Jim Occhialini Alpha Analytical Specialty Services Practice Leader
Mary ODonnell No Fossil Fuel, Inc. President
Gina Panik Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc. Engineer
Ian Phillips Haley & Aldrich, Inc. Principal
Jaana Pietari Ramboll Senior Managing Consultant
Stephanie Pollen Bureau Veritas Technical Account Manager
Sarah Pope Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc. Project Engineer
Jill Ready Weston & Sampson Geologist
Harrison Roakes Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc. Project Manager
Hilary Robinson RPS Senior Scientist
Frederick Roche Wheelabrator Technologies Environmental Engineer
Catharine Rockwell Woodard & Curran Remediation Technical Leader
Tom Salimeno Loureiro Engineering Associates, Inc. Technical Practice Leader
Jennifer Sanborn Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc. Project Director
Nathan Sarapas TRC Staff Engineer
Jim Scheffler MassDEP Environmental Engineer
Keary Simmerman MWRA Industrial Coordinator
Gagan Singh Zurich Canada Environmental Underwriter
Quinn Smith Bureau Veritas Director of Emerging Markets
Timothy Snay Ransom Consulting, LLC Principal, Vice President
Tim St. Germain Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. Marketing Coordinator
Tracy Stenner Battelle Program Manager, Analytical Chemistry Services
Nancy Struzenski Alpha Analytical Director of Marketing
Flora Su GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Environmental Engineer I
Alexandria Suding GZA Assistant Project Manager
Jeremy Thebodo Alpha Analytical Technical Sales Associate
Roger Thibault
Mark Thompson Waste Management of NH, ME and VT Industrial Account Manager
Meghan Toft Wilcox & Barton, Inc. Project Engineer
Kerry Tull VHB Sr. P.M.
Eamon Twohig Vermont DEC Program Manager
Rebecca Walsh Seeking employment Project Manager
Rebecca Weidman Massachusetts Water Resources Authority Director of TRAC
James Wieck GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. Associate Principal
Michael Wiles US Ecology Senior Proposal Manager

 

Thank you to our PLATINUM SPONSOR

Thank you to our GOLD Sponsors

     

          

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors

          

Thank you to our Bronze Sponsors