Left color

Join the mailing list for the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee.

Join the Listserv for this EBC Committee to receive and share targeted email communications.
Follow this link and apply to join.

Ascending Professionals are any professional working in the Environmental and/or Energy sectors for less than 10 years.

Mission Statement

The mission of the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee is to identify issues of concern to young (and new) environmental professionals. Issues include but are not limited to career and professional skills development, understanding existing and developing legislation and regulations, and networking. These issues are addressed by providing objective information from up-to-date and reliable sources including EBC member company officials, EBC committee chairs, and experts in skills development.

To implement this mission statement, the committee will:

  • Organize quarterly committee program planning meetings where committee members can network and plan upcoming committee programming.
  • Organize seminars, workshops on career and professional skills development skills and other topics of concern.
  • Organize networking opportunities for young environmental professionals to gather with their peers.
  • Participate in the EBC Career Fair and other programs and interact with students in environmental fields to provide information about careers in the environmental and energy industry.

Membership in the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee is offered to those who participate in at least one EBC Ascending Professionals Program and one other EBC Program, either through the Ascending Professionals or any other program offered by EBC, per calendar year (two programs total – basic requirement).

Committee Leadership

Committee Chair

Valerie Moore, Associate
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
155 Seaport Boulevard, Boston MA 02210
617.439.2233  //  vmoore@nutter.com

Committee Vice Chair

Cristina Mendoza, Environmental Scientist/Sustainability Consultant
Capaccio Environmental Engineering
293 Boston Post Road West, Marlborough, MA  01752
508.970.0033 x128  //  cmendoza@capaccio.com

Leadership Team

The members of the Ascending Professionals Committee Leadership Team will meet routinely with the committee chair and vice chair to identify topics for programs. Leadership Team members must participate in at least two out of the four program planning meetings each year and take on the role of program chair for at least one Ascending Professionals program. Leadership Team members must work for an EBC Member company.

Rishabh Iyer, Engineer
TRC Environmental
650 Suffolk Street, 2nd Floor, Lowell, MA 01845
978.427.7727  //  riyer@trcsolutions.com

Dennis Moran, Project Engineer
Tighe & Bond
177 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH 03801
603.433.8818  //  DGMoran@tigheBond.com

Carley Przystac, Water Resource Specialist
VHB
101 Walnut Street Watertown, MA 02471
617.607.1857  //  cprzystac@vhb.com

Harrison Roakes, Senior Project Engineer
Sanborn, Head & Associates
20 Foundry Street, Concord, NH 03301
978.577.1017  //  hroakes@sanbornhead.com

Danielle Sylvia, Environmental Engineer
Golder Associates
670 North Commercial Street, Suite 103, Manchester, NH 03101
603.668.0880  //  Danielle_Sylvia@golder.com

Jessica Yeager, Project Engineer
Geosyntec Consultants
1330 Beacon St Suite 317, Brookline, MA 02446
617.992.9065  //  jyeager@geosyntec.com

Committee Members

Membership in the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee is offered to those who participate in at least one EBC Ascending Professionals Program and one other EBC Program, either through the Ascending Professionals or any other program offered by EBC, per calendar year (two programs total – basic requirement). Qualification for membership in the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee for 2018 was based on EBC program participation in 2017.

Click here to view the Ascending Professionals Committee Member List

Nicole Anagnostaras, Environmental Engineer I, Capaccio Environmental Engineering
Lars Andresen
, Assistant Project Manager, CDW Associates, Inc.
Jessica Bardi, Associate Attorney, Buchanan & Associates
Garrett Bergey, Project Manager, SDE, Inc.
Seth Berkman, Energy Market Analyst, SourceOne
Brynn Bernheimer, VP, Operations & Finance, Recover Green Roofs, LLC
Caroline Bishop, Search Consultant, Resource Options, Inc.
George Blagdon, Technical Manager, MassCEC WTTC
Alice Blayney, Senior Staff Engineer, Geosyntec
Andrew Breiter-Wu, President, Breiter Planet Properties
Samantha Butwill, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Amanda Cantara, Project Environmental Scientist I, Tighe & Bond
Tom Carney, Project Engineer, Charter Contracting Company, LLC
Amelia Casey, Environmental Planner, Stantec
Stephanie Chaston, Environmental Specialist, ESS Group, Inc.
Elizabeth Christmas, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Tyler Cofelice, Engineer I, Weston & Sampson
Teresa Cooper, Senior Scientist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Clint Cyr, Project Engineer, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Page Czepiga, Environmental Analyst, MEPA/EEA
Rob Danckert, BDM, Cascade Drilling, LP
Grace Daylor, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Elizabeth Desjardins, Staff Engineer, Tighe & Bond
Alex Doubrava, Job Coordinator, Resource Options, Inc.
Rachel Dowley, L&P Co-op, Eversource
Jennifer Ducey, Senior Associate, Stantec
Brandon Ducheney, Environmental Coordinator, Eversource Energy
Daniel Finco
Adam Finkle, Coastal Scientist, Woods Hole Group
Caitlin Fitzpatrick, Environmental Planner, Stantec
Jennifer Flood, Environmental Scientist, Tetra Tech
Max Forsythe, Business Development Manager, NRC
Andrew Fowler, Attorney, Anderson & Kreiger
Jennifer Garner, Attorney, Bowditch & Dewey, LLP
Karen Gilbert, Staff Scientist, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Daniel Gorman, Senior Geologist, Golder Associates, Inc.
Kate Hanrahan, Environmental Scientist, McPhail Associates, LLC
Kate Hardock, Staff Geologist, Roux Associates
Grace Howard, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Lindsey Howard, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Ellen Huang, Civil Engineer II, AECOM
David Jensen, Staff Engineer, Geosyntec
Amanda Jett, Wastewater Project Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Natalie Johnson, Senior Scientist, Exponent
Hillary King, Planner, Stantec
Kelan Koncewicz, Environmental Scientist, VHB
Konrad Kulacki, Senior Scientist, Exponent
Taylor LaBrecque, Geologist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Heidi Lemieux, Senior Project Engineer, Sanborn Head
Kerri Lewis, Environmental Scientist, Tighe & Bond
Zack Lissard, Senior Project Manager, TRC
Derek Long, Senior Project Engineer, Sanborn Head
Alyssa Longo, Engineer, Environmental Partners Group
Patrick Lyons, Engineer I, Weston & Sampson
Charlie Mace, Division Manager, Resource Options, Inc.
Anne MacMillan, Environmental Scientist, Bluestone Environmental Group
Rachel Marden, Communications & Planning, Normandeau Associates, Inc.
Shelby Marokhovsky, Environmental Scientist, VHB
Alyssa Mathews, Junior Meteorologist, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Leo McDonough, Sales Manager, Azure Water Services
Bette McKenzie, Business Development Manager, Exponent
Patrick McLaughlin, Engineer, Environmental Partners Group
Julia Meier, Environmental Planner, VHB
Ryan Miller, Senior Project Engineer, Charter Contracting Group
Leanne Miner, Principal Geologist, Arcadis
Ben Monohon, Assistant Project Manager, Charter Contracting Company
Timothy Montague, Environmental Coordinator, Eversource
Luis Navarrete, Geologist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Susan Nichols, Senior Environmental Planner, VHB
Alyssa Noyes
, Permitting Specialist, TRC Environmental
Thomas Nunno, Principal Engineer, Tetra Tech
Hayley O’Grady, Staff Engineer, Geosyntec
Kevin Olson, Staff Engineer, Massachusetts Water Resource Authority
Corey Packard, Water Project Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Laura Pasquine, Senior Engineering Technician, Geosyntec
Brian Pena, Water & Sewer Superintendent, Town of Tewksbury
Alston Potts, Engineer, Environmental Partners Group
Quincy Pratt, Project Manager, Sanborn Head
Aline Reynolds, Planner, AECOM
Tyler Rogers, Project Manager, Sales, Maxymillian
Sara Rothschild, Senior Marketing Associate, Charter Contracting Company
Nikki Roy, Senior Geologist, Golder Associates
Kayla Santello, Engineer, Woodard & Curran
Nathan Sarapas
Adam Saydlowski, Underwriter, Berkley Speciality
Kimberly Scalise, Geologist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Mary Kate Schneeweis, Environmental Specialist, Beals and Thomas, Inc.
Jena Shaw, Project Engineer, Sanborn Head
Michael Shea, Account Manager, Resource Options, Inc.
Ally Sullivan, Project Scientist, Stantec
Jeremy Thebodo, Technical Sales Associate, Alpha Analytical
Lauren Underwood, Engineer, Environmental Partners Group
Fiona Vardy, Staff Planner, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Taylor Walter, Staff Engineer, Geosyntec
Brandt Wild, Project Consultant, Chapman Construction/Design
Matt Wilson, Project Scientist, EBI Consulting
Katey Yorra, Proposal Manager, Charter Contracting Company

Past Meetings

2018

2008

[accordion title="2007"]