Left color

Join the mailing list for the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee.

Join the Listserv for this EBC Committee to receive and share targeted email communications.
Follow this link and apply to join.

Ascending Professionals are any professional working in the Environmental and/or Energy sectors for less than 10 years.

Mission Statement

The mission of the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee is to identify issues of concern to young (and new) environmental professionals. Issues include but are not limited to career and professional skills development, understanding existing and developing legislation and regulations, and networking. These issues are addressed by providing objective information from up-to-date and reliable sources including EBC member company officials, EBC committee chairs, and experts in skills development.

To implement this mission statement, the committee will:

  • Organize quarterly committee program planning meetings where committee members can network and plan upcoming committee programming.
  • Organize seminars, workshops on career and professional skills development skills and other topics of concern.
  • Organize networking opportunities for young environmental professionals to gather with their peers.
  • Participate in the EBC Career Fair and other programs and interact with students in environmental fields to provide information about careers in the environmental and energy industry.

Membership in the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee is offered to those who participate in at least one EBC Ascending Professionals Program and one other EBC Program, either through the Ascending Professionals or any other program offered by EBC, per calendar year (two programs total – basic requirement).

Committee Leadership

Committee Chair

Valerie Moore, Associate
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
155 Seaport Boulevard, Boston MA 02210
617.439.2233  //  email

Leadership Team

The members of the Ascending Professionals Committee Leadership Team will meet routinely with the committee chair and vice chair to identify topics for programs. Leadership Team members must participate in at least two out of the four program planning meetings each year and take on the role of program chair for at least one Ascending Professionals program. Leadership Team members must work for an EBC Member company.

Michaela Bogosh, P.E., ENV SP
CDM Smith
75 State Street, Boston, MA  02109
617.452.6694  //  email

Lindsay Deane-Mayer, Senior Vice President, Business Development
Palmer Management Corporation
13 Elm Street, Suite 200, Cohasset, MA 02025
781.383.3200 //  email

Natalie Johnson, Senior Scientist
Exponent
One Clock Tower Place, Maynard, MA 01754
978.461.4633  //  email

Cristina Mendoza, Environmental Scientist/Sustainability Consultant
Capaccio Environmental Engineering
293 Boston Post Road West, Marlborough, MA  01752
508.970.0033 x128  //  email

Dennis Moran, Project Engineer
Tighe & Bond
177 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH 03801
603.433.8818  //  email

Sara Rothschild, Senior Marketing Associate
Charter Contracting Company, LLC
500 Harrison Avenue, Boston, MA 02118
857.246.6804  //  email

Ariette Schierz, Senior Scientist
Exponent
One Clock Tower Place, Maynard, MA 01754
919.381.8663  //  email

Michael P. Shea, Search Consultant
Resource Options, Inc.
200 Highland Avenue, Needham, MA  02494
781.455.7425  //  email

Jessica Yeager, Project Engineer
Geosyntec Consultants
1330 Beacon St Suite 317, Brookline, MA 02446
617.992.9065  //  email

Committee Members

Membership in the EBC Ascending Professionals Committee is offered to those who participate in at least one EBC Ascending Professionals Program and one other EBC Program, either through the Ascending Professionals or any other program offered by EBC, per calendar year (two programs total – basic requirement).

Click here to view the Ascending Professionals Committee Member List

Lars Andresen, Assistant Project Manager, CDW Associates, Inc.
Courtney Bednaz, Associate, Ramboll Environ
Kristy Bell, Project Engineer, Charter Contracting Company, LLC
Seth Berkman, Energy Market Analyst, SourceOne
Michael Berry, Senior Manager, ICF International
Alice Blayney, Senior Staff Engineer, Geosyntec
Catie Boston, Senior Geologist, Roux Associates
Michael Campinell, Associate Attorney, Giarrusso, Norton, Cooley & McGlone
Amanda Cantara, Project Environmental Scientist I, Tighe & Bond
Tom Carney, Project Engineer, Charter Contracting Company, LLC
Elise Chambers, Senior Consultant, Ramboll Environ
Cairo Charsi, Underwriter, Berkley Specialty
Stephanie Chaston, Environmental Specialist, ESS Group, Inc.
Elizabeth Christmas, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Christina Conrad, Proposal Manager, Charter Contracting Company, LLC
Teresa Cooper, Senior Scientist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Page Czepiga, Environmental Analyst, MEPA/EEA
Jeffrey Devine
Tristan Donovan, Staff Engineer, Tighe & Bond
Patricia Dubay, Geologist, EnSafe
Rachel Dugan, Program Specialist, CLEAResult
Adam Dumville, Attorney, McLane Middleton
Julie Eaton, Lead Resiliency Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Kyle Elmy, Engineer I, Weston & Sampson
Jack Elsey, PhD Student, Tufts University
Jacqueline Firsty, Investments Fellow, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
Andrew Fowler, Attorney, Anderson & Kreiger
Michael Frenette, CFO, No Fossil Fuel
Stephen Gabriel, Environmental Scientist, Environmental Partners Group
Greg Gallagher, Division Manager, Resource Options Inc
Jennifer Garner, Attorney, Bowditch & Dewey, LLP
Karen Gilbert, Staff Scientist, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Hanna Hamblen, Underwriter, Berkley Specialty
Kate Hanrahan, Environmental Scientist, McPhail Associates, LLC
Mike Horton, Environmental Geologist, Mabbett & Associates
Meredith Houghton, Environmental Scientist, AECOM
Grace Howard, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Lia Howard, Environmental Planner, Tetra Tech
Lindsey Howard, Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Ellen Huang, Civil Engineer II, AECOM
Nathan Hunt, Project Scientist, De Maximis, Inc.
David Jensen, Staff Engineer, Geosyntec
Kyle Johnson, Associate, Energy, Utilities & Environmental, Brown Rudnick LLP
Megan Kearns, Project Scientist, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Lauren Konetzny, Project Manager, CDW
Elizabeth Kopecky, Environmental Planner, Tetra Tech
Taylor LaBrecque, Geologist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Seth Lattrell, Environmental Planner, VHB
Patrick Lyons, Engineer I, Weston & Sampson
Polina Malozemova, Sustainability Coordinator, CABA
Rachel Marden, Communications & Planning, Normandeau Associates, Inc
Dana Martin, Water Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Katherine Mason, Project Manager, Charter Contracting Company, LLC
Alyssa Mathews, Junior Meteorologist, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Lauren Mattison, Engineer, UMass Center for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Caitlin McSherry, Principal, Asset Stewardship/ESG Analyst, State Street Global Advisors
Julia Meier, Environmental Planner, VHB
Timothy Montague, Environmental Coordinator, Eversource
Janet Moonan, Project Engineer, Tighe & Bond
Molly Morse, Project Associate II, SeaPlan
Janey Muñoz, Water Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Alyssa Noyes, Permitting Specialist, TRC Environmental
Angela O’Donnell, Project Engineer, CDM Smith
Kevin Olson, Staff Engineer, Massachusetts Water Resource Authority
Corey Packard, Water Project Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Laura Pasquine, Senior Engineering Technician, Geosyntec
Bill Pedersen, Managing Principal, Brightfields Development LLC
Brian Pena, Water & Sewer Superintendent, Town of Tewksbury
Lee Penwell, Assistant Project Manager, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Mark Pignatelli, Manager, ICF International
Carley Przystac, Water Resource Specialist, VHB
Patrick Quinn, Project Manager, Trident Environmental
Harrison Roakes, Senior Project Engineer, Sanborn Head & Associates
Sean Roberts, Project Manager, Charter Contracting Company, LLC
Ben Rollins, Water Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Mark Ruberti, Project Engineer, Sanborn Head & Associates
Kimberly Scalise, Geologist, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
William Schaetzke, Engineer, Weston & Sampson
Rhiannon Scott, Engineer, Geosyntec
Katie Segal, Analyst, ICF International
Ryelle Seymour, Student, Boston College Law School
Kimberly St. Onge, Project Manager, Vanguard Renewables
Michelle Stevens, Geotechnical Engineer, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Rachel Stevens, Project Manager, ECS
Danielle Sylvia, Environmental Engineer, Golder Associates
Danielle Teixeira, Project Engineer, Tighe & Bond
Jeremy Thebodo, Technical Sales Associate, Alpha Analytical
Laura Townsend, Remediation Engineer, AECOM
Christopher Traft, US Geological Survey
Lauren Underwood, Engineer, Environmental Partners Group
Fiona Vardy, Staff Planner, Epsilon Associates, Inc.
Peter Zaykoski, Project Manager, SeaPlan

Past Meetings

2017

2008

[accordion title="2007"]